The British Society of Underwater Photographers (BSoUP)
Inspiring and informing underwater photographers since 1967

© Images and articles on this website are the copyright of the photographers and authors.

 

facebook

 

 

About BSoUP : Code of Conduct : Coming Soon : Competitions : Constitution : Contact us : Courses
Cover shots
: Directions : HistoryMagazine : Meetings : Members websites : News Archive
Programme : Online shop - Books : Online shop - Electronics : Site Index


BSoUP's Sponsors

Carpe Diem, Sponsors of BUIPC 2017

Mikes

O'Three - Sponsor of the BIUPC 2015 and 2016

Oyster Diving, Sponsors of BIUPC 2017

Diver Magazine - Sponsor of the Annual Beginners Portfolio Competition and the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition

DiveQuest - Sponsor of the Underwater Excellence

Scuba Travel

Kungkungan Bay Resort

Cameras Underwater - Sponsor of the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition 2015 - 2017 and BIUPC 2015 and 2016

Deadly Oceans

Doug Allan - Freeze Frame



The British Underwater Photography Championship - 2012

Organised by the British Society of Underwater Photographers
Mount Batten, Plymouth, Devon on Saturday 14th July 2012

*** GRAND PRIZE***
A one-week liveaboard holiday to the Maldives (excl. flights) for two people
courtesy of Maldives Scuba Tours

RESULTS


AP Valves
www.apvalves.com

Underwater Visions
www.uwvisions.com/

Ocean Visions
http://www.oceanvisions.co.uk/

Sport Diver
www.sportdiver.co.uk

ScubaCool
http://scubacool.co.uk/

Sea & Sea
http://www.sea-sea.net/

Sub Aquatic Art
http://www.subaquaticart.com/

Ocean Visions

www.wileynautical.com

Underwater Photography is not an Olympic event and never will be. Diving does however require skill and photography is an art. The combination presents a real challenge. Each year the British Society of Underwater Photographers (BSoUP) holds the British Underwater Photography Championship. This year the event was held as usual at Mount Batten, Plymouth, Devon on Saturday 14th July. Underwater Photographers from all over the UK were invited to participate

On the Friday evening before the event 38 photographers registered to compete by photographing a registration sheet with a unique number and their name on the first frame of their camera's memory card. They had from midnight until 6.00pm on Saturday to capture images underwater before selecting one image to enter in each of three main categories Marine Life, Mankind in the Sea and this year's Theme Crustaceans. They could, if they chose, also enter one image in the Humorous category. Compact camera users competing in the three main categories were also eligible for the Best and Runner-up Compact shots.

Following an evening buffet at the Hotel Mount Batten all submitted entries were projected at the Mount Batten Centre.

Judging of the three main categories was carried out by Paul Ives, Senior lecturer in Marine & Natural History Photography at the University College Falmouth, Mark Webster, photo-journalist, author and award winning underwater photographer and Linda Pitkin, photo-journalist, author and award winning underwater photographer.

Judging of the Humorous category was carried out by the audience.

Congratulations to Tim Priest who was the Overall winner with an image of a spider crab.

Overall - Winner and Marine Life - Winner: Spider Crab by Tim Priest
Overall - Winner and Marine Life - Winner: Spider Crab by Tim Priest

A couple of weeks before the event Tim lost his camera when it was accidentally dropped during transfer from one boat to another into several hundred metres of water. Undaunted Tim bought a new camera and housing for the competition and took the winning image of a spider crab lighting his subject with a Solar torch.

Tim, won a 7-day luxury liveaboard holiday for two in the Maldives (exclusive of flights and taxes) courtesy of Maldives Scuba Tours, a ScubaCool dive cylinder cover and an individual engraved glass BSoUP trophy.

Marine Life - Winner - Paul Ives (right) presenting Gordon Brown with Tim Priest's awards
Marine Life - Winner - Paul Ives (right) presenting Gordon Brown with Tim Priest's awards

Tim also won the Marine Life category with the same image and winning the new Underwater Visions Trophy, a £250 Voucher from Underwater Visions, a ScubaCool dive cylinder cover + canvas print of entry and an individual engraved glass BSoUP trophy.

As Tim had retired to bed, Gordon Brown accepted the trophies and prizes on his behalf from Paul Ives, a senior lecturer at University College Falmouth and one of the three competition judges. .

Marine Life - Runner-up - Cuttlefish by Joss Woolf
Marine Life - Runner-up - Cuttlefish by Joss Woolf

The runner-up in the Marine Life category was Joss Woolf with an image of a cuttlefish

Marine Life - Runner-up - Paul Ives presenting Joss Woolf with her awards
Marine Life - Runner-up - Paul Ives presenting Joss Woolf with her awards

Joss won a BSoUP photobook - Images Taken in British Waters, the book Beneath Cornish Seas by Mark Webster, ScubaCool dive cylinder cover and an individual engraved glass BSoUP trophy. She was presented with her awards by Paul Ives.

Mankind in the Sea: Winner Self portrait by Charles Erb
Mankind in the Sea - Winner - Self portrait by Charles Erb

Charles Erb was the winner of the Mankind in the Sea category with a self-portrait.

Mark Webster presenting Charles Erb with his awards
Mankind in the Sea - Winner - Mark Webster (left) presenting Charles Erb with his awards

Charles won the Sport Diver Trophy, a £200 voucher from Sea & Sea, a ScubaCool dive cylinder cover + canvas print of entry and an individual engraved glass BSoUP Trophy.

Charles was presented with his trophies and prizes by Mark Webster

The runner-up in the Mankind in the Sea category was Dan Bolt with an image of a John Dory and diver.

Mankind in the Sea: Runner-up - John Dory and diver by Dan Bolt
Mankind in the Sea - Runner-up - John Dory and diver by Dan Bolt

Dan won a BSoUP photobook - Images Taken in British Waters, the book Beneath Cornish Seas by Mark Webster, ScubaCool dive cylinder cover and an individual engraved glass BSoUP trophy.

Mark Webster presenting Dan Bolt with his awards
Mankind in the Sea: Runner-up - Mark Webster (left) presenting Dan Bolt with his awards

Dan was presented with his trophies and prizes by Mark Webster, one of the three judges.

Rob White was the winner of the Theme category - Crustaceans with an image of a hermit crab.

Theme - Crustaceans- Winner - Hermit crab by Rob White
Theme - Crustaceans- Winner - Hermit crab by Rob White


Rob won the BSoUP Trophy, £150 Voucher from Subaquatic Art, ScubaCool dive cylinder cover + canvas print of his entry and an individual engraved glass BSoUP trophy.

Theme - Crustaceans - Linda Pitkin presenting Rob White with his awards
Theme - Crustaceans - Linda Pitkin presenting Rob White with his awards

Rob was presented with his trophies and prizes by Linda Pitkin, one of the three judges.

The runner-up in the Theme category was Bob Soames with an image of a spider crab.

Theme - Crustaceans - Runner-up - Spider crab by Bob Soames
Theme - Crustaceans - Runner-up - Spider crab by Bob Soames

Bob won a BSoUP photobook - Images Taken in British Waters, the book Beneath Cornish Seas by Mark Webster, ScubaCool dive cylinder cover and an individual engraved glass BSoUP trophy.

Theme - Crustaceans - Runner-up - Linda Pitkin presenting Bob Soames with his awards
Theme - Crustaceans - Runner-up - Linda Pitkin presenting Bob Soames with his awards


Bob was presented with his trophies and prizes by Linda Pitkin, one of the three judges.

Martin Davies took the best Humorous image as judged by the audience.

Best Humorous Image - Winner - Martin Davies
Best Humorous Image - Winner - Martin Davies

Martin won the AP Valves Trophy, a Buddy BCD donated by AP Valves, ScubaCool dive cylinder cover + canvas print of entry and an individual engraved glass BSoUP trophy.

Best Humorous Image - Winner - Martin Davies receiving with his awards by Sarah White
Best Humorous Image - Winner - Martin Davies receiving with his awards by Sarah White

Martin's trophy and prizes were presented to him by new BSoUP Committee Member Sarah White

The Best Compact Camera image was taken by Paula Bailey.

Compact Camera - Winner - Scorpion fish by Paula Bailey
Compact Camera - Winner - Scorpion fish by Paula Bailey

Paula won the new Ocean Visions Trophy, a free place on a one-day course run by Maria Munn courtesy of Maria, a copy of Maria's DIVER Award-winning book 'Underwater Photography for Compact Camera Users' by Maria Munn, ScubaCool dive cylinder cover + canvas print of entry, Ocean Visions, donated by Wiley Nautical and an individual engraved glass BSoUP trophy.

Compact Camera - Winner - Paula Bailey (right) is presented with her awards by Maria Munn
Compact Camera - Winner - Paula Bailey (right) is presented with her awards by Maria Munn

Paula's trophy and prizes were presented to her by Maria, who commented 'I don't think there is much I can teach you'.

The runner-up was Gabi Beeny with an image of a spider crab.

Compact Camera - Runner-up - Spider crab by Gaby Beeny
Compact Camera - Runner-up - Spider crab by Gaby Beeny

Gabi won a copy of Maria's DIVER Award-winning book 'Underwater Photography for Compact Camera Users' by Maria Munn, Ocean Visions, donated by Wiley Nautical and an individual engraved glass BSoUP trophy which were presented to her by Maria Munn.

Compact Camera - Runner-up - Gaby Beeny is presented with her awards by Maria Munn
Compact Camera - Runner-up - Gaby Beeny is presented with her awards by Maria Munn

BSoUP is grateful to Paul Ives, Linda Pitkin and Mark Webster for judging the competition and presenting the awards; to all our sponsors Maldives Scuba Tours, Underwater Visions, AP Valves, Ocean Visions, Sea & Sea, ScubaCool, Sport Diver, Subaquatic Art and Wiley Nautical, without whom no prizes and trophies would have been presented; and to all BSoUP Members who worked so hard both behind the scenes in advance and on the day to make the event such a success.

Next year's event will take place on Saturday 6th July 2013 at Mount Batten. We hope to see you there.

AP Valves
www.apvalves.com

Underwater Visions
www.uwvisions.com/

Ocean Visions
http://www.oceanvisions.co.uk/

Sport Diver
www.sportdiver.co.uk

ScubaCool
http://scubacool.co.uk/

Sea & Sea
http://www.sea-sea.net/

Sub Aquatic Art
http://www.subaquaticart.com/

Ocean Visions

www.wileynautical.com

 


BSoUP's Splash-in Competition Winners


Digital (overall and category winners)

2014 Overall Winner - Cathy Lewis Mankind in the Sea - Terry Griffiths Marine Life - Cathy Lewis
  Best Compact - Colin Whyte    
2013 Overall Winner - Dan Bolt Mankind in the Sea - Dan Bolt Marine Life - Alex Tatttersall
  Best Compact - Paula Bailey Reflections - Dan Bolt  
2012 Overall Winner - Tim Priest Mankind in the Sea - Charles Erb  
  Best Compact - Paula Bailey Crustacea - Rob White  
2011 Overall Winner - Dan Bolt Mankind in the Sea - Derek Haslam Abstract - Rob Cuss
    Marine Life - Dan Bolt  
  Best Compact - Colin Yule Compact - Mankind in the Sea - Martin Rishton Compact - Abstract - Mark Brooke
2010 Overall Winner - Charles Erb Close-up - Julie Kaye Animal Portraits - Cathy Lewis
    Wide-angle - Martin Davies  
2009   Close-up - Rick Ayrton Animal Portraits - Jim Garland
    Wide-angle - Neil Skilling  
2008   Close-up - Cathy Lewis Animal Portraits - Helen Wehner
    Wide-angle - Charles Erb  
2007   Wide-angle - Arthur Kingdon Fish - Alan James
    Close-up - Alan James  

Film & Digital (overall & category winners)

2006 Overall Winner - Dave Peake Film Wide-angle - Martin Davies Film Close-up - Jan Maloney
    Digital Wide-angle - Trevor Rees Digital Close-up - Alan James
2005   Film Wide-angle - Martin Davies Film Close-up - Jean Manson
    Digital Wide-angle - Charles Erb Digital Close-up - Charles Erb

Film (category winners)

2004 Macro - Cathy Lewis Wide-angle - Dave Peake Fish - Peter Ladell
2003 Macro - David Stevens Wide-angle - Dave Peake Fish - Peter Hewitt
2002 Macro - Ken Sullivan Wide-angle - Len Deeley Fish - Bill Hewitt
2001 Macro - Tom Cowan Wide-angle - Guy Middleton  

Film (overall winners, no categories)
  2000 Ken Sullivan 1991 Kevin Cullimore 1982 Peter Salmon
  1999 Derek Haslam 1990 Kevin Cullimore 1981 Warren Williams
  1998 Pat Morrisey 1989 Paul Clark 1980 David McBride
  1997 Peter Tatton 1988 Peter Rowlands 1979 Warren Williams
  1996 Linda Pitkin 1987 Warren Williams 1978 Dave Nance
  1995 Dave Nardini 1986 Peter Scoones 1977 Geoff Harwood
  1994 Dave Peake 1985 Kevin Cullimore 1976
  1993 Brian Pitkin 1984 Les Kemp 1975
  1992 John Souness 1983 Peter Hewitt 1974 Warren Williams

XHTML Validator

 

Top of page