The British Society of Underwater Photographers (BSoUP)
Inspiring and informing underwater photographers since 1967

© Images and articles on this website are the copyright of the photographers and authors.

 

facebook

 

 

About BSoUP : Code of Conduct : Coming Soon : Competitions : Constitution : Contact us : Courses
Cover shots
: Directions : HistoryMagazine : Meetings : Members websites : News Archive
Programme : Online shop - Books : Online shop - Electronics : Site Index


BSoUP's Sponsors

Carpe Diem, Sponsors of BUIPC 2017

Mikes

O'Three - Sponsor of the BIUPC 2015 and 2016

Oyster Diving, Sponsors of BIUPC 2017

Diver Magazine - Sponsor of the Annual Beginners Portfolio Competition and the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition

DiveQuest - Sponsor of the Underwater Excellence

Scuba Travel

Kungkungan Bay Resort

Cameras Underwater - Sponsor of the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition 2015 - 2017 and BIUPC 2015 and 2016

Deadly Oceans

Doug Allan - Freeze Frame



The British Splash-in Championship - 2008

Organised by the British Society of Underwater Photographers in association with the National Marine Aquarium 

The Mount Batten Centre and the National Marine Aquarium, Plymouth, Devon, 12 July

On the Day Competition

 

 

This year's event took place on Saturday 12th July at the Mount Batten Centre and the National Marine Aquarium, Plymouth. All underwater photographers were invited to participate 'On the Day' to compete for the trophies, some fantastic prizes and personal awards. A total of 49 underwater photographers participated in the 'On the Day' competition.

A total of 49 members and guests participated and 46 returned images for judgung.

The presentation of entries, the judging and announcement of the winners took place in the National Marine Aquarium, following a buffet.

 

Print winners

People Pics


Close-up

Image taken of an area A4 size or less

Tompot blennies by Cathy Lewis Flatworm by Martin Davies

Tompot blennies by Cathy Lewis
Winner

Sport Diver Trophy and an Olympus Mju 1030 digital camera donated by Olympus UK.

 

Flatworm by Martin Davies
Runner-up

‘Reefs Revealed’ by Alex Mustard, donated by the publisher Constable and Robinson, or ‘REEF’ by Scubazoo, donated by the publisher Dorling Kindersley.


Wide-angle

Image taken of an area greater than A4 size

Spider crab by Charles Erb Diver in James eagn Layne by Keith Lyall

Spider crab by Charles Erb
Winner

Alan James Digital Image Trophy and an Olympus Mju 1030 digital camera donated by Olympus UK.

Diver in James Egan Layne by Keith Lyall
Runner-up

‘Reefs Revealed’ by Alex Mustard, donated by the publisher Constable and Robinson, or ‘REEF’ by Scubazoo, donated by the publisher Dorling Kindersley.


Animal portraits

Image in which a fish or other marine animal is the main focus

Scorpion fish by Helen Wehner
Conga eel by Trevor Rees

Scorpion fish by Helen Wehner
Winner

BSoUP Trophy and an Olympus Mju 1030 digital camera donated by Olympus UK.

Conga eel by Trevor Rees
Runner-up

‘Reefs Revealed’ by Alex Mustard, donated by the publisher Constable and Robinson, or ‘REEF’ by Scubazoo, donated by the publisher Dorling Kindersley.


Humourous

Any form of image manipulation including composite images

Lion fish by John Souness

Lion fish by John Souness
Winner

AP Valves Trophy and Buddy stab jacket, donated by AP Valves

 


Best Beginner

A beginner is defined as someone who has not come first, second or third in a national or international competition, such as BSoUP's Open and Beginners Portfolio Competitions, BSoUP or St Abbs splash-ins, Image, BUIF, U/W Photographer of the Year, Wildlife Photographer of the Year, Marine Conservation Society etc.

The best image by a beginner in each category - close-up, animal portrait and wide-angle - was projected and the audience invited to vote for their favourite.

The winner in each category received a copy of ‘Reefs Revealed’ by Alex Mustard, donated by the publisher Constable and Robinson, or ‘REEF’ by Scubazoo, donated by the publisher Dorling Kindersley.

The overall Best Beginner received the Ocean Visions Trophy and either a canvas print of one of their images or a free place on a one day course run by Maria Munn of Ocean Visions.

 

Cuckoo wrasse in kelp by Gordon Brown

Cuckoo wrasse in kelp by Steve Lawes
Winner of the Beginners Animal Portrait category
and Overall Best Beginner

Cuckoo wrasse by Gordon Brown

Cuckoo wrasse by Gordon Brown
Winner of the Beginners Close-up category

Scenery by Robert Kemp

Scenery by Robert Kemp
Winner of the Beginners Wide-angle category

 


Grand Prize for the best image taken On the Day

The best shot taken on the day was judged by an independant panel comprising Alan James, Paul Cox and Neil Hope.

 

Scorpion fish by Helen Wehner

Scorpion fish by Helen Wehner
Winner

A one week liveaboard trip to the Red Sea kindly donated by Tony Backhurst Scuba.
'Wyland: Visions of the Sea', donated by the National Marine Aquarium

Diver in wreck by Keith Lyall

Diver in wreck by Keith Lyall

Highly Commended

Wrasse and diver by Robert Bailey

Wrasse and diver by Robert Bailey

Highly Commended


Print winners : People Pics
 

BSoUP extends its thanks to Tony Backhurst Scuba, the National Marine Aquarium, Olympus UK, A.P Valves, Constable and Robinson, Dorling Kindersley, Mike’s Dive Stores, Oonasdivers, Mrs Hestor Davenport and Ocean Visions for sponsorship.

BSoUP also extend its thanks to Alan James Photography, AP Valves, Cameras Underwater, Mike’s Dive Stores, Ocean Optics Ltd, Ocean Visions and Sport Diver who have each provided trophies for the BSoUP annual Splash-in competition.

BSoUP thanks the judges of the Splash-in Competition Alan James, Paul Cox and Neil Hope.

BSoUP is grateful to all those members and their guests who helped to make the event such a success. First and foremost Martha Tressler, Anthony Holley and JP Trenque helped by Keith Lyall, Jo Horrocks, Jan Maloney, Rob Kemp, Martin Davies, Maria Munn, Dave Peake, Brian Pitkin and Sally Sharrock.


BSoUP's Splash-in Competition Winners


Digital (overall and category winners)

2014 Overall Winner - Cathy Lewis Mankind in the Sea - Terry Griffiths Marine Life - Cathy Lewis
  Best Compact - Colin Whyte    
2013 Overall Winner - Dan Bolt Mankind in the Sea - Dan Bolt Marine Life - Alex Tatttersall
  Best Compact - Paula Bailey Reflections - Dan Bolt  
2012 Overall Winner - Tim Priest Mankind in the Sea - Charles Erb  
  Best Compact - Paula Bailey Crustacea - Rob White  
2011 Overall Winner - Dan Bolt Mankind in the Sea - Derek Haslam Abstract - Rob Cuss
    Marine Life - Dan Bolt  
  Best Compact - Colin Yule Compact - Mankind in the Sea - Martin Rishton Compact - Abstract - Mark Brooke
2010 Overall Winner - Charles Erb Close-up - Julie Kaye Animal Portraits - Cathy Lewis
    Wide-angle - Martin Davies  
2009   Close-up - Rick Ayrton Animal Portraits - Jim Garland
    Wide-angle - Neil Skilling  
2008   Close-up - Cathy Lewis Animal Portraits - Helen Wehner
    Wide-angle - Charles Erb  
2007   Wide-angle - Arthur Kingdon Fish - Alan James
    Close-up - Alan James  

Film & Digital (overall & category winners)

2006 Overall Winner - Dave Peake Film Wide-angle - Martin Davies Film Close-up - Jan Maloney
    Digital Wide-angle - Trevor Rees Digital Close-up - Alan James
2005   Film Wide-angle - Martin Davies Film Close-up - Jean Manson
    Digital Wide-angle - Charles Erb Digital Close-up - Charles Erb

Film (category winners)

2004 Macro - Cathy Lewis Wide-angle - Dave Peake Fish - Peter Ladell
2003 Macro - David Stevens Wide-angle - Dave Peake Fish - Peter Hewitt
2002 Macro - Ken Sullivan Wide-angle - Len Deeley Fish - Bill Hewitt
2001 Macro - Tom Cowan Wide-angle - Guy Middleton  

Film (overall winners, no categories)
  2000 Ken Sullivan 1991 Kevin Cullimore 1982 Peter Salmon
  1999 Derek Haslam 1990 Kevin Cullimore 1981 Warren Williams
  1998 Pat Morrisey 1989 Paul Clark 1980 David McBride
  1997 Peter Tatton 1988 Peter Rowlands 1979 Warren Williams
  1996 Linda Pitkin 1987 Warren Williams 1978 Dave Nance
  1995 Dave Nardini 1986 Peter Scoones 1977 Geoff Harwood
  1994 Dave Peake 1985 Kevin Cullimore 1976
  1993 Brian Pitkin 1984 Les Kemp 1975
  1992 John Souness 1983 Peter Hewitt 1974 Warren Williams

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional   Top of page