The British Society of Underwater Photographers (BSoUP)
Inspiring and informing underwater photographers since 1967

facebook Twitter

Coming Soon

UPY London

Underwater Photographer of the Year, London 2015 Deadline: 5th January 2015


BSoUP's Sponsors

Scuba Tours Worldwide - Sponsor of the Splash-In 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Marine Conservation Society - Sponsor of the Splash-In 2014

OonasDivers
in association with
Egyptian Ministry of Tourism

O'Three - Sponsor of the Splash-In 2014

Scimitar Diving - Sponsor of the Splash-In 2014

SCUBA Magazine, Sponsor of the Best of British Portfolio COmpetition 2014

The Wildlife Trusts - Sponsor of the the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition

AP Valves - Sponsor of British Splash-in Competition

Cameras Underwater - Sponsor of the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition

Paul Colley Underwater Photography

DiveLife, Manchester, Sponsor of the Open Portfolio Competition 2014

Frogfish Photography

Nudibranchs of the South West

DiveQuest - Sponsor of the Underwater Excelence

Diver Magazine - Sponsor of the Annual Beginners Portfolio Competition and the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition

UnderWaterVisions - Sponsor of the Splash-in 2013 and 2014

Sea & Sea - Sponsor of the British Underwater Photography Championship 2013

Scuba Travel

Federico Cabello. Sponsor of the Open Portfolio 2014

The British Splash-In Championship - 2008

Organised by the British Society of Underwater Photographers in association with the National Marine Aquarium  

Mount Batten Centre and the National Marine Aquarium, Plymouth, Devon Saturday 12 July 2008

Diving in Plymouth

Previous Splash-in
competitions



The British Splash-In Championship - 2008, organised by the British Society of Underwater Photographers (BSoUP) in association with the National Marine Aquarium, will take place on Saturday 12 July at the Mount Batten Centre and the National Marine Aquarium, Plymouth, Devon. All underwater photographers are invited to participate, whether they are members of BSoUP or not.

There are two competitions – Splash-In digital images taken on the day and Prints taken prior to the event.

Prizes, trophies and individual awards will be presented for winning images in each category (see below for full details). In addition, grand prizes will be awarded by an independent panel of judges for the image selected as the best taken in local waters on the day and for the best print. The prize for the best image taken in local waters on the day is again a one week liveaboard holiday in the Red Sea generously donated by Tony Backhurst Scuba and the prize for the best print is also a one week Red Sea diving holiday generously donated by Oonasdivers

Viewing and judging of the on the day images entered will take place at the National Marine Aquarium in Plymouth on the Saturday night.
TIMING
Entries for the Print Competition must be sent by post to Martha Tressler at the address on the entry form to arrive no later than Wednesday 21 May 2008. They can also be brought to the May BSoUP meeting on Wednesday 21 May. The Print Competition will be on display at the National Marine Aquarium, Plymouth from 16 June, for judging by Aquarium visitors (see below for more details).

Splash-In Competion Rules and Entry Forms .

Print Competition Rules and Entry Forms

PRIZES AND SPONSORSHIP

SPLASH-IN

Tony Backhurst Scuba has generously donated a fantastic one week liveaboard holiday in the Red Sea as the grand prize in the on the day competition. All entries in the Close-Up, Wide-Angle and Animal Portrait categories will be eligible for this prize, which will be selected by an independent panel of judges.

Tony Backhurst Scuba

The winning Close-Up image will receive the Sport Diver Trophy and an Olympus Mju 1030 digital camera donated by Olympus UK.

The winning Wide-Angle image will receive the Alan James Digital Image Trophy and an Olympus Mju 1030 digital camera donated by Olympus UK.

The winning Animal Portrait image will receive the BSoUP Trophy and an Olympus Mju 1030 digital camera donated by Olympus UK.

The winning Humorous image will receive the AP Valves Trophy and a Buddy stab jacket, donated by AP Valves.

The winning image by a beginner (Best Beginner) will receive a choice of a canvas print of one of their images or a free place on a one day course run by Maria Munn of Ocean Visions.

The runner up and the best beginner in each category will receive a copy of the book ‘Reefs Revealed’ by Alex Mustard, donated by the publisher Constable and Robinson, or ‘REEF’ by Scubazoo, donated by the publisher Dorling Kindersley.

Sponsorship for running costs of the On the Day competition is being provided by Sport Diver magazine 

PRINTS

Please note that the prints category is now closed.

Oonasdivers has generously donated a fantastic one week diving holiday in the Red Sea as the grand prize in the print competition. All print entries will be eligible for this prize, which will be selected by an independent panel of judges.

oonasdivers

Olympus UK is providing sponsorship for all of the running costs of the print competition including the print mounting (and has also donated four cameras for print and on the day category prizes).

Olympus UK

The winner of the British and Irish Print category will receive the Ocean Optics Trophy, a £250 voucher from Ocean Optics Ltd, and a year's family membership to the National Marine Aquarium in Plymouth.

The winner of the Overseas Print category will receive the Cameras Underwater Overseas Print Trophy, a £250 voucher from Cameras Underwater, and a year's family membership to the National Marine Aquarium in Plymouth.

The winning Advanced British and Irish Print will receive the Alan James Photography Print Trophy, an Olympus SP-570 UZ camera from Olympus UK, and a year's family membership to the National Marine Aquarium in Plymouth.

The winning Advanced Overseas Print will receive the Mike’s Dive Stores Overseas Print Trophy, a £250 voucher to spend at Mike’s Dive Stores, and a year's family membership to the National Marine Aquarium in Plymouth.

The winner and runner-up in each category and the winner of the grand prize will receive individual acrylic trophies.

The winner and runner-up in each category will also receive a copy of 'Sea life in focus: A memoir' by Douglas P. Wilson, an Honorary FRPS, kindly donated by his daughter Mrs Hestor Davenport.

The winner selected by The Wildlife Trusts will receive an acrylic trophy, a year’s free membership to TWT and a copy of The Unnatural History of the Sea, signed by the author, Professor Callum Roberts.

TIMETABLE


Wednesday 21 May
Deadline for entries for the Print Competition.

Friday 4 July
Deadline for voluntary advance registration for the on the day Splash-In.
Deadline to book Saturday evening buffet meal tickets.

Friday 11 July

20:30-22:00

Participants register their digital cards in Mount Batten Centre bar.

Saturday 12 July

16.00-16:30

Quick digital entries at the Mount Batten Centre for those coming to the Aquarium late.

17:15-18:15

Digital participants download their selected images to BSoUP laptop in the Aquarium.

17:15-19:00

Print entries on display at the Aquarium for judging by Splash-In participants and guests.

18:30-19:45

Buffet meal at the Aquarium

20:00

Projection of slides, digital images and judging at the Aquarium.

21:00-22:15

Break to have a drink, socialise and see some of the Aquarium while votes are counted.

22:15

Announcement of winners and presentation of awards for the Splash-In and the Print Competition

23:00

Evening ends (water taxis will return to the Mount Batten Centre).

VOLUNTEERS PLEASE
The Society would be pleased to hear from any member or guest who will be at the Mount Batten Centre or the National Marine Aquarium on the day of the competition and would be willing to help in any way. Volunteers are required to hand out voting slips, count votes, answer enquiries etc. Please contact any committee member if you would be willing to help your Society on this busy weekend.
SAFETY
All participants are reminded that diving safety is their responsibility. BSoUP recommend that all diving be carried out in accordance with currently accepted codes of practice. BSoUP cannot accept liability for any incident arising from the event.
If you are diving in Plymouth Sound you should use a Surface Marker Buoy at all times.
SPONSORS
BSoUP extends its thanks to Tony Backhurst Scuba, Oonasdivers, the National Marine Aquarium, Olympus UK, Mike’s Dive Stores, Ocean Optics Ltd, Cameras Underwater, AP Valves, Ocean Visions, Dorling Kinderlsley, Constable and Robinson and Mrs Hester Davenport.

BSoUP also extend its thanks to Alan James Photography, Sport Diver, AP Valves, Ocean Optics Ltd, Cameras Underwater and Mike’s Dive Stores who have each provided trophies for the competition.

 


BSoUP's Splash-in Competition Winners


Digital (overall and category winners)

2014 Overall Winner - Cathy Lewis Mankind in the Sea - Terry Griffiths Marine Life - Cathy Lewis
  Best Compact - Colin Whyte    
2013 Overall Winner - Dan Bolt Mankind in the Sea - Dan Bolt Marine Life - Alex Tatttersall
  Best Compact - Paula Bailey Reflections - Dan Bolt  
2012 Overall Winner - Tim Priest Mankind in the Sea - Charels Erb  
  Best Compact - Paula Bailey Crustacea - Rob White  
2011 Overall Winner - Dan Bolt Mankind in the Sea - Derek Haslam Abstract - Rob Cuss
    Marine Life - Dan Bolt  
  Best Compact - Colin Yule Compact - Mankind in the Sea - Martin Rishton Compact - Abstract - Mark Brooke
2010 Overall Winner - Charles Erb Close-up - Julie Kaye Animal Portraits - Cathy Lewis
    Wide-angle - Martin Davies  
2009   Close-up - Rick Ayrton Animal Portraits - Jim Garland
    Wide-angle - Neil Skilling  
2008   Close-up - Cathy Lewis Animal Portraits - Helen Wehner
    Wide-angle - Charles Erb  
2007   Wide-angle - Arthur Kingdon Fish - Alan James
    Close-up - Alan James  

Film & Digital (overall & category winners)

2006 Overall Winner - Dave Peake Film Wide-angle - Martin Davies Film Close-up - Jan Maloney
    Digital Wide-angle - Trevor Rees Digital Close-up - Alan James
2005   Film Wide-angle - Martin Davies Film Close-up - Jean Manson
    Digital Wide-angle - Charles Erb Digital Close-up - Charles Erb

Film (category winners)

2004 Macro - Cathy Lewis Wide-angle - Dave Peake Fish - Peter Ladell
2003 Macro - David Stevens Wide-angle - Dave Peake Fish - Peter Hewitt
2002 Macro - Ken Sullivan Wide-angle - Len Deeley Fish - Bill Hewitt
2001 Macro - Tom Cowan Wide-angle - Guy Middleton  

Film (overall winners, no categories)
  2000 Ken Sullivan 1991 Kevin Cullimore 1982 Peter Salmon
  1999 Derek Haslam 1990 Kevin Cullimore 1981 Warren Williams
  1998 Pat Morrisey 1989 Paul Clark 1980 David McBride
  1997 Peter Tatton 1988 Peter Rowlands 1979 Warren Williams
  1996 Linda Pitkin 1987 Warren Williams 1978 Dave Nance
  1995 Dave Nardini 1986 Peter Scoones 1977 Geoff Harwood
  1994 Dave Peake 1985 Kevin Cullimore 1976
  1993 Brian Pitkin 1984 Les Kemp 1975
  1992 John Souness 1983 Peter Hewitt 1974 Warren Williams

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional   Top of page