The British Society of Underwater Photographers (BSoUP)
Inspiring and informing underwater photographers since 1967

© Images and articles on this website are the copyright of the photographers and authors.

 

facebook

 

 

About BSoUP : Code of Conduct : Competitions : Constitution : Contact us : Courses
Cover shots : Directions : Glossary : HistoryMagazine : Meetings : Members websites
News Archive : Privacy Policy : Programme : Site Index


BSoUP's Sponsors

Kungkungan Bay Resort

SS Thistlegorm

Winning Imaes by Paul Colley

Cameras Underwater - Sponsor of the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition 2015 - 2018 and BIUPC 2015 and 2016

Brtish Divers Marine Life Rescue - Sponsors of BSoUP / DIVER Print Competition 2017

Carpe Diem, Sponsors of BUIPC 2017

Mikes

Mike's No 1 Dive Cameras

O'Three - Sponsor of the BIUPC 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018

Underwater World Stony Cove

Diver Magazine - Sponsor of the Annual Beginners Portfolio Competition and the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition

DiveQuest - Sponsor of the Underwater Excellence


The British Splash-in Championship - 2007

Organised by the British Society of Underwater Photographers in association with the National Marine Aquarium 

The Mount Batten Centre and the National Marine Aquarium, Plymouth, Devon, 7 July

People 

   
Images by Anthony Holley

Mount Batten Centre

Brian Pitkin

Pedro Vieyra

Jason Gregory

Mike Russell

Mike Maloney

Jan Maloney

Andy Cooper

Andy Cooper and Mike Russell (right)

Keith Lyall (left) and Jason Gregory (right)


Images by Martha Tressler

Mike Maloney

Joe Horrocks and Keith Lyall

Keith Lyall and Jan Maloney


Mike Maloney, Brian Pitkin and Pedro Vieyra

Images by Peter Ladell

The audience at the Aquarium


Keith Hiscock - Guest speaker


Martha Tressler and Alan James

Martha Tressler and Arthur Kingdon

Martha Tressler and Alan James

Maria Munn, Jim Tyrwhitt-Drake and Martha Tressler

Maria Munn and Jim Tyrwhitt-Drake


Martha Tressler and Trevor Davies


Trevor Rees and Martha Tressler

Trevor Rees and Martha Tressler

Martha Tressler and Peter Ladell

Brian Pitkin and Martha Tressler

Peter Rowlands - Chairman of the Judges

Arthur Kingdon and Martha Tressler
   

BSoUP extends its thanks to Tony Backhurst Scuba, the National Marine Aquarium, Canon UK, Ocean Optics Ltd, Cameras Underwater, A.P Valves, Ultimate Sports, Sea and Sea, Martin Edge and Ocean Visions for sponsorship.

In addition to our sponsors who have provided prizes, BSoUP is grateful to the National Marine Aquarium charity for providing running costs of the print competition.

BSoUP also extend its thanks to Alan James Photography, AP Valves, Greenaway Marine, Ocean Optics Ltd, and The Image Centre who have each provided trophies for the BSoUP annual Splash-in competition.

BSoUP thanks the judges Peter Rowlands, John McIntyre and Kelvin Boot.

BSoUP is grateful to all those members and their guests who helped to make the event such a success. First and foremost Martha Tressler, Anthony Holley and JP Trenque helped by Dave Peake, Jane Morgan, Mike Russell, Muna Muammar, Maria Munn, Pete Ladell, Gill McDonald, Jan Maloney, Brian Pitkin, Alison Major and Martin Davies.


BSoUP's Splash-in Competition Winners


Digital (overall and category winners)

2014 Overall Winner - Cathy Lewis Mankind in the Sea - Terry Griffiths Marine Life - Cathy Lewis
  Best Compact - Colin Whyte    
2013 Overall Winner - Dan Bolt Mankind in the Sea - Dan Bolt Marine Life - Alex Tatttersall
  Best Compact - Paula Bailey Reflections - Dan Bolt  
2012 Overall Winner - Tim Priest Mankind in the Sea - Charles Erb  
  Best Compact - Paula Bailey Crustacea - Rob White  
2011 Overall Winner - Dan Bolt Mankind in the Sea - Derek Haslam Abstract - Rob Cuss
    Marine Life - Dan Bolt  
  Best Compact - Colin Yule Compact - Mankind in the Sea - Martin Rishton Compact - Abstract - Mark Brooke
2010 Overall Winner - Charles Erb Close-up - Julie Kaye Animal Portraits - Cathy Lewis
    Wide-angle - Martin Davies  
2009   Close-up - Rick Ayrton Animal Portraits - Jim Garland
    Wide-angle - Neil Skilling  
2008   Close-up - Cathy Lewis Animal Portraits - Helen Wehner
    Wide-angle - Charles Erb  
2007   Wide-angle - Arthur Kingdon Fish - Alan James
    Close-up - Alan James  

Film & Digital (overall & category winners)

2006 Overall Winner - Dave Peake Film Wide-angle - Martin Davies Film Close-up - Jan Maloney
    Digital Wide-angle - Trevor Rees Digital Close-up - Alan James
2005   Film Wide-angle - Martin Davies Film Close-up - Jean Manson
    Digital Wide-angle - Charles Erb Digital Close-up - Charles Erb

Film (category winners)

2004 Macro - Cathy Lewis Wide-angle - Dave Peake Fish - Peter Ladell
2003 Macro - David Stevens Wide-angle - Dave Peake Fish - Peter Hewitt
2002 Macro - Ken Sullivan Wide-angle - Len Deeley Fish - Bill Hewitt
2001 Macro - Tom Cowan Wide-angle - Guy Middleton  

Film (overall winners, no categories)
  2000 Ken Sullivan 1991 Kevin Cullimore 1982 Peter Salmon
  1999 Derek Haslam 1990 Kevin Cullimore 1981 Warren Williams
  1998 Pat Morrisey 1989 Paul Clark 1980 David McBride
  1997 Peter Tatton 1988 Peter Rowlands 1979 Warren Williams
  1996 Linda Pitkin 1987 Warren Williams 1978 Dave Nance
  1995 Dave Nardini 1986 Peter Scoones 1977 Geoff Harwood
  1994 Dave Peake 1985 Kevin Cullimore 1976
  1993 Brian Pitkin 1984 Les Kemp 1975
  1992 John Souness 1983 Peter Hewitt 1974 Warren Williams

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional   Top of page