The British Society of Underwater Photographers (BSoUP)
Inspiring and informing underwater photographers since 1967

© Images and articles on this website are the copyright of the photographers and authors.

 

facebook

 

 

About BSoUP : Code of Conduct : Coming Soon : Competitions : Constitution : Contact us : Courses
Cover shots
: Directions : HistoryMagazine : Meetings : Members websites : News Archive
Programme : Online shop - Books : Online shop - Electronics : Site Index


BSoUP's Sponsors

Carpe Diem, Sponsors of BUIPC 2017

Mikes

O'Three - Sponsor of the BIUPC 2015 and 2016

Oyster Diving, Sponsors of BIUPC 2017

Diver Magazine - Sponsor of the Annual Beginners Portfolio Competition and the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition

DiveQuest - Sponsor of the Underwater Excellence

Scuba Travel

Kungkungan Bay Resort

Cameras Underwater - Sponsor of the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition 2015 - 2017 and BIUPC 2015 and 2016

Deadly Oceans

Doug Allan - Freeze Frame



BSoUP's Splash-in Competition 2005

Mount Batten Centre, Plymouth, 2nd July

by Brian Pitkin

 

 

This year's event took place on Saturday 2nd July at the The Mount Batten Centre. All underwater photographers were invited to participate either by entering prints taken prior to the event or slides taken 'On the Day' to compete for the trophies and personal awards.

More than 50 prints were submitted in advance in the British and Open class and despite the appalling weather forecast a total of 37 underwater photographers participated in the 'On the Day' competition - 21 film and 19 digital.

Wreck by Martin Davies Diver on wall by Martin Davies Diver in wreck by Dave Peake

Wreck
by Martin Davies
First Film Wide-angle

Diver on wall
by Martin Davies
Second Film Wide-angle

Diver in wreck
by Dave Peake
Third Film Wide-angle
Squat Lobster by Tom Cowan
Jewel anemones by Jean Manson
Jewel anmemone by Kat Brown

Squat Lobster
by Tom Cowan
Second Film Close-up

Jewel anemones
by Jean Manson
First Film Close-up
Jewel anemone
by Kat Brown
Third FIlm Close-up
Glastonbury '05 by Martin Davies Cream of BSoUP by Trevor Rees Goggle-eyed wrasse by Tony Baskeyfield
Glastonbury '05
by Martin Davies
First Creative/Humour

Cream of BSoUP
by Trevor Rees
Second Creative/Humour

Goggle-eyed wrasse
by Tony Baskeyfield
Third Creative/Humour
Crab by Charles Erb John Dory by David Stephens Crab by Trevor Rees

Crab
by Charles Erb
1st British Prints

John Dory
by David Stephens
2nd British Prints
Crab
by Trevor Rees
3rd British Prints
Coral trout & cleaner shrimp by Alan James Sharks & pilot fish by Len Deeley Turtle by Alexander Mustard
Coral trout and cleaner shrimp
by Alan James
1st Open Prints
Sharks and pilot fish
by Len Deeley
3rd Open Prints
Turtle
by Alexander Mustard
2nd Open Prints
Flat worm by Charles Erb Gold sinny wrasse by Samantha Bean Topknot by Cathy Lewis

Flat worm
by Charles Erb
First Digital Close-up

Gold sinny wrasse
by Samantha Bean
Second Digital Close-up

Topknot
by Cathy Lewis
Third Digital Close-up

Diver with SMB by Charles Erb Diver in wreck by Charles Erb Diver in wreck by Trevor Rees
Diver with SMB
by Charles Erb
Second Digital Wide-angle

Diver in wreck
by Charles Erb
First Digital Wide-angle
Diver in wreck
by Trevor Rees
Third Digital Wide-angle
Trophies were awarded to the winners and personal awards to the first, second and third in each category except the combined creative/humourus category, by the Society's Chairman, Martha Tressler.

The Society is grateful to all those members and their guests who helped to make the event such a success. First and foremost Gill McDonald, without whom the event would not have been the huge success it was. Gill was helped considerably by Lesley Maw, Martha Tressler, Anthony Holley, John Langford, Peter Ladell, Alexander Mustard and Brian Pitkin.

BSoUP also extends its thanks to Alan James Photography, AP Valves, Greenaway Marine, Ocean Optics Ltd, and The Image Centre who each provided a trophies for the BSoUP's annual Splash-in competition.

Results . . .
Category/Position Points Photographer Subject
'On the Day' Digital Close-up  
1st 70 Charles Erb Flatworm
2nd 28 Sam Bean Gold sinny wrasse
3rd 37 Cathy Lewis Topknot
'On the Day' Digital Wide-angle
1st 116 Charles Erb Diver in wreck
2nd 45 Charles Erb Diver with SMB
3rd 35 Trevor Rees Diver in wreck
'On the Day' Film Close-up . .
1st 76 Jean Manson Jewel anemones
2nd 56 Tom Cowan Squat lobster
3rd 40 Kat Brown Jewel anemones
'On the Day' Film Wide-angle . .
1st 89 Martin Davies Diver in wreck
2nd 53 Martin Davies Diver on wall
3rd 53 Dave Peake Diver in wreck
'On the Day' Creative / Humour . .
1st 129 Martin Davies Glastonbury '05
Overseas Prints . . .
1st 68 Alan James Coral trout and shrimp
2nd 42 Alex Mustard Turtle
3rd 30 Len Deeley Shark and pilot fish
British Prints . . .
1st 55 Charles Erb Crab
2nd 54 David Stephens John Dory
3rd 39 Trevor Rees Crab

BSoUP's Splash-in Competition Winners


Digital (overall and category winners)

2014 Overall Winner - Cathy Lewis Mankind in the Sea - Terry Griffiths Marine Life - Cathy Lewis
  Best Compact - Colin Whyte    
2013 Overall Winner - Dan Bolt Mankind in the Sea - Dan Bolt Marine Life - Alex Tatttersall
  Best Compact - Paula Bailey Reflections - Dan Bolt  
2012 Overall Winner - Tim Priest Mankind in the Sea - Charles Erb  
  Best Compact - Paula Bailey Crustacea - Rob White  
2011 Overall Winner - Dan Bolt Mankind in the Sea - Derek Haslam Abstract - Rob Cuss
    Marine Life - Dan Bolt  
  Best Compact - Colin Yule Compact - Mankind in the Sea - Martin Rishton Compact - Abstract - Mark Brooke
2010 Overall Winner - Charles Erb Close-up - Julie Kaye Animal Portraits - Cathy Lewis
    Wide-angle - Martin Davies  
2009   Close-up - Rick Ayrton Animal Portraits - Jim Garland
    Wide-angle - Neil Skilling  
2008   Close-up - Cathy Lewis Animal Portraits - Helen Wehner
    Wide-angle - Charles Erb  
2007   Wide-angle - Arthur Kingdon Fish - Alan James
    Close-up - Alan James  

Film & Digital (overall & category winners)

2006 Overall Winner - Dave Peake Film Wide-angle - Martin Davies Film Close-up - Jan Maloney
    Digital Wide-angle - Trevor Rees Digital Close-up - Alan James
2005   Film Wide-angle - Martin Davies Film Close-up - Jean Manson
    Digital Wide-angle - Charles Erb Digital Close-up - Charles Erb

Film (category winners)

2004 Macro - Cathy Lewis Wide-angle - Dave Peake Fish - Peter Ladell
2003 Macro - David Stevens Wide-angle - Dave Peake Fish - Peter Hewitt
2002 Macro - Ken Sullivan Wide-angle - Len Deeley Fish - Bill Hewitt
2001 Macro - Tom Cowan Wide-angle - Guy Middleton  

Film (overall winners, no categories)
  2000 Ken Sullivan 1991 Kevin Cullimore 1982 Peter Salmon
  1999 Derek Haslam 1990 Kevin Cullimore 1981 Warren Williams
  1998 Pat Morrisey 1989 Paul Clark 1980 David McBride
  1997 Peter Tatton 1988 Peter Rowlands 1979 Warren Williams
  1996 Linda Pitkin 1987 Warren Williams 1978 Dave Nance
  1995 Dave Nardini 1986 Peter Scoones 1977 Geoff Harwood
  1994 Dave Peake 1985 Kevin Cullimore 1976
  1993 Brian Pitkin 1984 Les Kemp 1975
  1992 John Souness 1983 Peter Hewitt 1974 Warren Williams

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Top of page