The British Society of Underwater Photographers (BSoUP)
Inspiring and informing underwater photographers since 1967

© Images and articles on this website are the copyright of the photographers and authors.

 

facebook

 

 

About BSoUP : Code of Conduct : Competitions : Constitution : Contact us : Courses
Cover shots : Directions : Glossary : HistoryMagazine : Meetings : Members websites
: Privacy Policy : Programme : Site Index


BSoUP's Sponsors

Kungkungan Bay Resort

Winning Imaes by Paul Colley

Cameras Underwater - Sponsor of the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition 2015 - 2018 and BIUPC 2015 and 2016

Brtish Divers Marine Life Rescue - Sponsors of BSoUP / DIVER Print Competition 2017

Carpe Diem, Sponsors of BUIPC 2017

Mikes

Diver Magazine - Sponsor of the Annual Beginners Portfolio Competition and the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition

DiveQuest - Sponsor of the Underwater Excellence


Splash-in 2004 Results - Overseas Prints

Position
Photographer
Print No.
Score

1st

Len Deeley

12
48

2nd

Trevor Rees

13
47

3rd

William Hewitt

36
39

4th

J.P. Trenque

16
31

5th

Tony Baskeyfield

40
24
6th
Anita Marshall
21
21
7th
Len Deeley
18
19
8th
Alexander Mustard
20
18
{9th
Alan James
15
17
{9th
Alexander Mustard
5
17
{9th
Tracey Stephens
17
17
10th
Pedro Vieyra
7
16
11th
Ken Sullivan
3
13
{12th
Len Deeley
30
11
{12th
J.P. Trenque
14
11
13th
Pedro Vieyra
32
10
14th
J.P. Trenque
28
9
{15th
Peter Ladell
38
8
{15th
Alexander Mustard
35
8
{16th
Tony Baskeyfield
25
7
{16th
Jane Morgan
2
7
{16th
Martha Tressler
27
7
{17th
Anita Marshall
37
6
{17th
Bob Soames
39
6
{17th
Pedro Vieyra
24
6
18th
William Hewitt
31
5
{19th
Jane Morgan
8
4
{19th
David Stephens
10
4
{20th
David Bence
1
3
{20th
Bob Soames
23
3
{20th
Martha Tressler
4
3
{21st
William Hewitt
19
2
{21st
Sheila Pearce
33
2
{21st
Ken Sullivan
29
2
{22nd
Tony Baskeyfield
22
1
{22nd
Peter Ladell
6
1
{23rd
David Bence
26
0
{23rd
David Bence
34
0
{23rd
Matt Mindham
9
0
{23rd
Matt Mindham
11
0

BSoUP's Splash-in Competition Winners


Digital (overall and category winners)

2014 Overall Winner - Cathy Lewis Mankind in the Sea - Terry Griffiths Marine Life - Cathy Lewis
  Best Compact - Colin Whyte    
2013 Overall Winner - Dan Bolt Mankind in the Sea - Dan Bolt Marine Life - Alex Tatttersall
  Best Compact - Paula Bailey Reflections - Dan Bolt  
2012 Overall Winner - Tim Priest Mankind in the Sea - Charles Erb  
  Best Compact - Paula Bailey Crustacea - Rob White  
2011 Overall Winner - Dan Bolt Mankind in the Sea - Derek Haslam Abstract - Rob Cuss
    Marine Life - Dan Bolt  
  Best Compact - Colin Yule Compact - Mankind in the Sea - Martin Rishton Compact - Abstract - Mark Brooke
2010 Overall Winner - Charles Erb Close-up - Julie Kaye Animal Portraits - Cathy Lewis
    Wide-angle - Martin Davies  
2009   Close-up - Rick Ayrton Animal Portraits - Jim Garland
    Wide-angle - Neil Skilling  
2008   Close-up - Cathy Lewis Animal Portraits - Helen Wehner
    Wide-angle - Charles Erb  
2007   Wide-angle - Arthur Kingdon Fish - Alan James
    Close-up - Alan James  

Film & Digital (overall & category winners)

2006 Overall Winner - Dave Peake Film Wide-angle - Martin Davies Film Close-up - Jan Maloney
    Digital Wide-angle - Trevor Rees Digital Close-up - Alan James
2005   Film Wide-angle - Martin Davies Film Close-up - Jean Manson
    Digital Wide-angle - Charles Erb Digital Close-up - Charles Erb

Film (category winners)

2004 Macro - Cathy Lewis Wide-angle - Dave Peake Fish - Peter Ladell
2003 Macro - David Stevens Wide-angle - Dave Peake Fish - Peter Hewitt
2002 Macro - Ken Sullivan Wide-angle - Len Deeley Fish - Bill Hewitt
2001 Macro - Tom Cowan Wide-angle - Guy Middleton  

Film (overall winners, no categories)
  2000 Ken Sullivan 1991 Kevin Cullimore 1982 Peter Salmon
  1999 Derek Haslam 1990 Kevin Cullimore 1981 Warren Williams
  1998 Pat Morrisey 1989 Paul Clark 1980 David McBride
  1997 Peter Tatton 1988 Peter Rowlands 1979 Warren Williams
  1996 Linda Pitkin 1987 Warren Williams 1978 Dave Nance
  1995 Dave Nardini 1986 Peter Scoones 1977 Geoff Harwood
  1994 Dave Peake 1985 Kevin Cullimore 1976
  1993 Brian Pitkin 1984 Les Kemp 1975
  1992 John Souness 1983 Peter Hewitt 1974 Warren Williams

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Top of page