The British Society of Underwater Photographers (BSoUP)
Inspiring and informing underwater photographers since 1967

© Images and articles on this website are the copyright of the photographers and authors.

 

facebook

 

Twitter

About BSoUP : Code of Conduct : Competitions : Constitution : Contact us : Courses : Cover shots
Directions : History : Join : Magazine : Meetings : Members websites : Programme
Online shop - Books : Online shop - Electronics

Forthcoming events
BIUPC Registration closed
BSoUP's Sponsors
Scuba Tours Worldwide - Sponsor of the Splash-In 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Marine Conservation Society - Sponsor of the Splash-In 2014

OonasDivers
in association with
Egyptian Ministry of Tourism

O'Three - Sponsor of the Splash-In 2014

Scimitar Diving - Sponsor of the Splash-In 2014

SCUBA Magazine, Sponsor of the Best of British Portfolio COmpetition 2014

The Wildlife Trusts - Sponsor of the the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition

Andark

Swindon BSAC

Federico Cabello. Sponsor of the Open Portfolio 2014

Nauticam UK
AP Valves - Sponsor of British Splash-in Competition

Cameras Underwater - Sponsor of the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition and BIUPC 2015

Winning images by Paul COlley

DiveLife, Manchester, Sponsor of the Open Portfolio Competition 2014

Frogfish Photography

Glass & Water by Mark Harris. Sponsor of BSoUP / DIVER Print Competition 2015

Nudibranchs of the South West

DiveQuest - Sponsor of the Underwater Excellence

Diver Magazine - Sponsor of the Annual Beginners Portfolio Competition and the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition

Under Water Visions - Sponsor of the Splash-in 2013 and 2014 and BSoUP / DIVER Print Competition 2015

Sea & Sea - Sponsor of the British Underwater Photography Championship 2013

Scuba Travel

Apeks

CMAS 50 Judges Competition 1993

by Brian Pitkin

Reproduced from in focus 50 (January 1994)

CMAS

The first CMAS International '50 Judges' Contest was judged by representatives of 50 countries at the General Assembly of CMAS on 15 November, 1993. Presentation of the prizes took place in Palermo in Sicily on 12 December at the International Festival of Underwater Images. A total of 966 entries in 10 categories were received from around the world.

The professional category and CMAS Trophy was won by DAVID DOUBILET (USA). The top 4 professionals (in alphabetical order) were KURT AMSLER (Switzerland), ANDY BELCHER (New Zealand), DAVID DOUBILET (USA) and MIKE KELLY (USA).

The Jacques Dumas Trophy for the best colour print was won by FRANCO BANFI (Switzerland). The Jorge Albuquerque Trophy for the best wide-angle, macro and creative portfolio was won by AVI KLAPFER (Israel).

In the wide-angle category first place was taken by STEVEN FISHER (USA); second place by MAURO BERNASCONI (Switzerland); and third place by AVI KLAPFER (Israel). The top 10 photographers in this category were BANFI (Switzerland), BERNASCONI (Switzerland), FISHER (USA), GLOUCHTCHENKO (Ukraine), KEN (USA), KLAPFER (Israel), MASSARO (Argentina), MURO PELLICONI (Italy), L. PITKIN (England), and WAREN (USA).

The winner of the Close-up category was MICHEL JOSON (France); second was ERNST SEELING (Austria); and third was AVI KLAPFER (Israel). The top 10 photographers in this category were BERNASCONI (Switzerland), EHREHSTROM (Sweden), JOSON (France), KAEUFL (Singapore), KLAPFER (Israel), MORCH (Denmark), L. PITKIN (England), SCHULLER (USA), SEELING, (Austria) and VITRY (Mauritius)

The winner of the Creative category was J. L. GONZALES (Spain); second was Ciril MLINAR (Slovenia); and third was FREDERIK EHRENSTROM (Sweden). The top 10 photographers in this category were BANFI (Switzerland), CRUMLEY (USA), DI MEGLIO (France), EHRENSTROM (Sweden), FALANGHE (Brazil), GONZALES (Spain), KIMMIG (Germany), KLAPFER (Israel), and MURO PELLICONI (Italy).

The Freshwater category was won by FRANCO BANFI (Switzerland); second was ERNST SEELING (Austria); and third FRANCO BANFI (Switzerland). The 5 top photographers in this category were BANFI (Switzerland), EHRENSTROM (Sweden), MURO PELLICONI (Italy), SEELING (Austria), and SIMEONIDES (Greece).

The Colour Prints category was won by FRANCO BANFI (Switzerland); second was CLAUDIO BERTASINI (Italy); and third was SETTIMIO CIPRIANI (Italy). The top 5 photographers in this category were BERTASINI (Italy), CIPRIANI (Italy), DESPREZ (France) and DI MEGLI (France).

The Fish category was won by FLORIAN KAEUFL (Singapore); second and third was AVI KLAPFER (Israel). The top 10 photographers in this category were BERAL (USA), EHRENSTROM (Sweden), JOZON (France), KAEUFL (Singapore), KEN (USA), KLAP I FER (Israel), LU (Hong Kong), SIMEONIDIS (Greece), VITRY (Mauritius) and WEBSTER (England).

The Swimming-Pool category was won by CHRISTINAE DEBATTY (France); second was FRANCO NEGRIN (Italy); and third was FREDERIQUE NEVOIT (France). The top 5 photographers in this category were C. DEBATTY (France), M. DEBATI'Y (France), GOLD (France), NEGRIN (Italy) and NEVOIT (France).

The First Participation category was won by MANUEL CAMPILLO (Spain); second was LYUBOMIR KLISSUROV (Bulgaria); and third was PATRICE GAMBINI (Monaco). The top 5 photographers in this category were CAMPILO (Spain), GAMBINI (Monaco), MINASI (Italy), KLISSUROV (Bulgaria) and STRAZZERA (France).


XHTML Validator

 

Top of page