The British Society of Underwater Photographers (BSoUP)
Inspiring and informing underwater photographers since 1967

© Images and articles on this website are the copyright of the photographers and authors.

 

facebook

 

Twitter

About BSoUP : Code of Conduct : Coming Soon : Competitions : Constitution : Contact us : Courses
Cover shots
: Directions : HistoryMagazine : Meetings : Members websites : News Archive
Programme : Online shop - Books : Online shop - Electronics : Site Index


BSoUP's Sponsors

Carpe Diem, Sponsors of BUIPC 2017

Mikes

O'Three - Sponsor of the BIUPC 2015 and 2016

Oyster Diving, Sponsors of BIUPC 2017

Diver Magazine - Sponsor of the Annual Beginners Portfolio Competition and the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition

DiveQuest - Sponsor of the Underwater Excellence

Scuba Travel

Kungkungan Bay Resort

Cameras Underwater - Sponsor of the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition 2015 - 2017 and BIUPC 2015 and 2016

Deadly Oceans

Doug Allan - Freeze Frame

BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition

BSoUP / DIVER Annual Print Competition 2012
Organised by the British Society of Underwater Photographers
in association with DIVER Magazine

at the

DIVE SHOW, NEC Birmingham

27-28 October 2012

RESULTS

The Awards Ceremony took place at the BSoUP Meeting on Wednesday 21st November 2012 at our usual venue when the results were announced.


Sponsored by
Oonasdivers
Oonasdivers
Calumet Photographic
Calumet Photographic
DIVER Magazine

Diver Magazine

Cameras Underwater
Cameras Underwater

     

Ocean Leisure Cameras
Ocean Leisure Cameras

 

Mike's Dive Store
Mike's Dive Store

     

Amazing Diving Stories by John Bantin
Amazing Diving Stories
by John Bantin
Wiley Nautical

The WIldlife Trusts
The Wildlife Trusts

Beneath Cornish Seas by Mark Webster
Beneath Cornish Seas
by Mark Webster
Photec


PRIZES, TROPHIES AND INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

OVERALL WINNER

Joss Woolf - Seal, Lundy Is.

Overall Winner: © Joss Woolf, Seal, Lundy Is.

Prize: 1 free place including flights, transfers, 7 nights full board in Madyafa Guest House at Marsa Nakari and 5 days unlimited diving courtesy of Oonasdivers.

The Overall Winner and runner-up were selected by a panel of judges comprising Nigel Eaton, Martin Edge and Michael Aw.

Runner-up: Rob White, Red-legged swimming crab, Djibouti

Runner-up: © Rob White, Red-legged swimming crab, Djibouti

Prize: Amazing Diving Stories by John Bantin courtesy of Wiley Nautical

Highly Commended: Robert Bailey, Humphead parrotfish, Indonesia, Bali

Highly Commended: © Robert Bailey, Humphead parrotfish, Indonesia, Bali

Prize: Amazing Diving Stories by John Bantin courtesy of Wiley Nautical

The four categories below were judged by the visiting public. 1,034 voting slips were completed

BRITISH & IRISH PRINTS

Winner: Saeed Rashid, Lazy grey seal, Devon, Lindy Is.

Winner: © Saeed Rashid, Lazy grey seal, Devon, Lundy Is.

Award & Prize: The Calumet Photographic trophy and a £250 voucher to spend at Calumet Photographic.

Runner up: Caroline Robertson-Brown, Itchy seal, Farne Islands

Runner-up: © Caroline Robertson-Brown, Itchy seal, Farne Islands

Award & Prize: Amazing Diving Stories by John Bantin courtesy of Wiley Nautical and Beneath Cornish Seas by Mark Webster courtesy of Mark Webster.

OVERSEAS PRINTS

Winner: Saeed Rashid, Feeding cardinalfish, Indonesia, Bali

Winner: © Saeed Rashid, Feeding cardinalfish, Indonesia, Bali

Award & Prize: The Cameras Underwater Overseas Print Trophy and a £150 voucher to spend at Cameras Underwater.

Runner-up: Pash Baker, Anemonefish with dreadlocks, Philippines

Runner-up: © Pash Baker, Anemonefish with dreadlocks, Philippines

Award & Prize: Amazing Diving Stories by John Bantin courtesy of Wiley Nautical and Beneath Cornish Seas by Mark Webster courtesy of Mark Webster.

ADVANCED OVERSEAS PRINTS

Winner: Alex Tattersall Feeding mackeral, Egypt, Nakari

Winner: © Alex Tattersall Feeding mackerel, Egypt, Nakari

Award & prize: The Mike's Dive Store Overseas Print Trophy and a and a £250 voucher to spend at Mike's Dive Store.

Runner-up: Trevor Rees, Woolf eel and diver, Canada, Vancouver Island

Runner-up: © Trevor Rees, Wolf eel and diver, Canada, Vancouver Island

Prizes: Amazing Diving Stories by John Bantin courtesy of Wiley Nautical and Beneath Cornish Seas by Mark Webster courtesy of Mark Webster.

ADVANCED BRITISH & IRISH

Winner: Eleonora Manca, Grey seal sleeping in kelp, Farne Islands

Winner: © Eleonora Manca, Grey seal sleeping in kelp, Farne Islands

Award & prize: The Ocean Leisure Cameras Print Trophy and a £250 voucher redeemable at Ocean Leisure Cameras donated by Ocean Leisure Cameras

Runner-up: Sue Daly, Barrell jellyfish, Channel Islands, Sark

Runner-up: © Sue Daly, Barrell jellyfish, Channel Islands, Sark

Award & Prize: Amazing Diving Stories by John Bantin courtesy of Wiley Nautical and Beneath Cornish Seas by Mark Webster courtesy of Mark Webster.

THE WILDLIFE TRUSTS

The remaining prints were selected by Ali Plummer of the Wildlife Trusts and will be used in their campaigns.

BRITISH & IRISH PRINTS

Winner: Atanas Petrov, Sea star and anemones, Norfolk, Weybourne on SS Rosalie

Winner: © Atanas Petrov, Sea star and anemones, Norfolk, Weybourne on SS Rosalie

Award & Prize: Glass Trophy and a bag of goodies, plus one-year membership to local Wildlife Trusts.

Runner-up: Saeed Rashid, Shanny, Dorset, Swanage

Runner-up: © Saeed Rashid, Shanny, Dorset, Swanage

Prize: Amazing Diving Stories by John Bantin courtesy of Wiley Nautical

ADVANCED BRITISH & IRISH

Winner: Trevor Rees, Sea Hare, Scotland, Loch Eriboll

Winner: © Trevor Rees, Sea Hare, Scotland, Loch Eriboll

Award & Prize: Glass Trophy and a bad of goodies, plus one-year membership to local Wildlife Trusts.

Runner-up: Sue Daly, Barrell jellyfish, Channel Islands, Sark

Runner-up: © Sue Daly, Barrell jellyfish, Channel Islands, Sark

Prize: Amazing Diving Stories by John Bantin courtesy of Wiley Nautical

AWARDS CEREMONY

The winners and runners-up will be presented with their trophies and prizes at the BSoUP November meeting, which takes place on Wednesday 21st November 2012 at 7.30 for 8.00 p.m. at the Holland Club, Imperial College, South Kensington, London, SW7 5BD. See Directions for further details and maps.

THANKS

BSoUP thanks Oonasdivers, Diver Magazine, Cameras Underwater, Mike's Dive Store, Ocean Leisure Cameras, Wiley Nautical, Photec and The Wildlife Trusts for sponsoring the annual competition.

BSoUP is also grateful to members Rob and Paula Bailey, Richard Boutcher, Pash Baker, Martin Davies, Mark Feldman, Anthony Holley, Jo Horrocks, Pete Ladell, Keith Lyall, Jan and Mike Maloney, Alison Mayor, Brian and Linda Pitkin, Trevor Rees, Ruth Sharratt, Alan Smith, Dave Smith, Martha Tressler, Rob White and Joss Woolf for encouraging the public to vote at the Dive Show and Paul Morgan and Martin Davies for their help before the event.


BSoUP / DIVER Print Competition Winners  
   
Results 2016 Results 2012
Results 2015 Results 2011
Results 2014 Results 2010
Results 2013 Results 2009


XHTML Validator

 

Top of page