The British Society of Underwater Photographers (BSoUP)
Inspiring and informing underwater photographers since 1967

© Images and articles on this website are the copyright of the photographers and authors.

 

facebook

 

Twitter

About BSoUP : Code of Conduct : Coming Soon : Competitions : Constitution : Contact us : Courses
Cover shots
: Directions : HistoryMagazine : Meetings : Members websites : News Archive
Programme : Online shop - Books : Online shop - Electronics : Site Index


BSoUP's Sponsors

Carpe Diem, Sponsors of BUIPC 2017

Mikes

O'Three - Sponsor of the BIUPC 2015 and 2016

Oyster Diving, Sponsors of BIUPC 2017

Diver Magazine - Sponsor of the Annual Beginners Portfolio Competition and the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition

DiveQuest - Sponsor of the Underwater Excellence

Scuba Travel

Kungkungan Bay Resort

Cameras Underwater - Sponsor of the BSoUP/DIVER Print Competition 2015 - 2017 and BIUPC 2015 and 2016

Deadly Oceans

Doug Allan - Freeze Frame

BSoUP / DIVER Annual Print Competition 2010
Organised by the British Society of Underwater Photographers
in association with Diver Magazine

at the
London International Dive Show
27-28 March 2010

Sponsored by

Oonasdivers
DIVER Magazine Cameras Underwater Oceanic Mike's Dive Store Chiswick
Focal Press Calumet Photographic Ltd Wildlife Trusts Sealife London Aquarium Wiley Nautical


RESULTS

BEST OF SHOW

Winner: Alex Tattersall

Lionfish hunting in a shoal of small fish by Alex Tattersall
Lionfish hunting in a shoal of small fish taken at Marsa Nakari, Egyptian Red Sea by Alex Tattersall
Canon 500D, 10-22mm lens

The winner receives an acrylic trophy and the grand prize of a one week diving holiday in the Red Sea from either London or Manchester donated by Oonasdivers. The best of show was selected by an independent panel of judges comprising Martin Edge, Nigel Eaton and Emma Wright chaired by Brian Pitkin.


BRITISH and IRISH
(images taken in UK and Irish waters)

Winner: Pete Bullen

Seal taken in the Farne Islands, Northumberland by Pete Bullen
Seal taken in the Farne Islands, Northumberland by Pete Bullen
Canon G9

The winner as voted for by the public receives an acrylic trophy and a £250 voucher to spend at Calumet Photographic Ltd and a copy of The Underwater Photographer (4th edition. 2010) by Martin Edge published by Focal Press, plus an annual pass for entry to any UK Sealife Aquarium.


Runner-up: Nick Blake

Pike taken in Wraysbury Lake, Middlesex by Nick Blake
Pike taken in Wraysbury Lake, Middlesex by Nick Blake
Nikon D300

The runner-up as voted for by the public receives an acrylic trophy and a copy of Ultimate Diving Adventures by Len Deeley and Karen Gargani published by Wiley Nautical


ADVANCED BRITISH and IRISH
(images taken in UK and Irish waters)

Winner: Gareth Millson

Pike (Esox lucius) taken in Stoney Cove, Leicester by Gareth Millson
Pike (Esox lucius) taken in Stoney Cove, Leicester by Gareth Millson
Canon 5D Mk 2

The winner as voted for by the public receives the Alan James Photography Print Trophy, a £250 Oceanic voucher and a copy of The Underwater Photographer (4th edition. 2010) by Martin Edge published by Focal Press, plus an annual pass for entry to any UK Sealife Aquarium.


Runner-up: Simon Brown

Trout in a chalk stream by Simon Brown
Trout in a chalk stream by Simon Brown taken in the Isle of Wight by Simon Brown
Nikon D200, 105mm macro lens

The runner-up as voted for by the public receives an acrylic trophy and a copy of Ultimate Diving Adventures by Len Deeley and Karen Gargani published by Wiley Nautical


OVERSEAS
(images taken in overseas waters)

Winner: Kathy White

Cuttlefish taken in Lankayan, Borneo by Kathy White

Cuttlefish taken in Lankayan, Borneo by Kathy White
Nikon D300

The winner as voted for by the public receives the Cameras Underwater Overseas Print Trophy, an acrylic trophy and a £250 voucher to spend at Cameras Underwater and a copy of The Underwater Photographer (4th edition. 2010) by Martin Edge published by Focal Press, plus an annual pass for entry to any UK Sealife Aquarium.


Runner-up: Joss Woolf

Clownfish in an anemone by Joss Woolf

Clownfish in an anemone taken in the Similan Islands, Thailand by Joss Woolf
Nikon D300

The runner-up as voted for by the public receives an acrylic trophy and a copy of Ultimate Diving Adventures by Len Deeley and Karen Gargani published by Wiley Nautical


ADVANCED OVERSEAS
(images taken in overseas waters)

Winner: Cathy Lewis

Diver in Cenote cave (Chak Mool) taken in Yucatan, Mexico by Cathy Lewis
Diver in Cenote cave (Chak Mool) taken in Yucatan, Mexico by Cathy Lewis
Nikon D200 in Sea and Sea housing

The winner as voted for by the public receives the Alan James Photography Print Trophy, an acrylic trophy, a £250 voucher to spend at Mike's Dive Store, Chiswick and a copy of The Underwater Photographer (4th edition. 2010) by Martin Edge published by Focal Press, plus an annual pass for entry to any UK Sealife Aquarium.


Runner-up: Trevor Rees

Yellow Boxfish by Trevor Rees
Yellow Boxfish taken in Nuweiba, Red Sea, Egypt by Trevor Rees
Nikon D50, Nikkor 10.5mm lens

The runner-up as voted for by the public receives an acrylic trophy and a copy of Ultimate Diving Adventures by Len Deeley and Karen Gargani published by Wiley Nautical


THE WILDLIFE TRUSTS SELECTION
(images taken in UK waters)

Winner Arthur Kingdon

Black-faced blenny by Arthur Kingdon
Black-faced blenny taken under Swanage Pier, Dorset by Arthur Kingdon
Nikon D200

The winner selected by The Wildlife Trusts in the British and Irish and Advanced British and Irish categories receives an acrylic trophy, a year's free membership of their local Wildlife Trust and a copy of The Unnatural History of the Sea by Professor Callum Roberts.

Runner-up: Trevor Rees

Spider crab taken at Stackpole Key, Pembrokeshire by Trevor Rees
Spider crab taken at Stackpole Key, Pembrokeshire by Trevor Rees
Nikon D90, Tokina 10-17 lens


PRINTS DISPLAYED AT LIDS

For a list of all the prints displayed at LIDS click here

AWARDS CEREMONY

The trophies and prizes will be presented at the BSoUP April meeting, which takes place on Wednesday 21st April 2010 at 8.00 p.m. at the Holland Club, Imperial College, South Kensington, London, SW7 5BD. See Directions for further details and maps.


BSoUP / DIVER Print Competition Winners  
   
Results 2016 Results 2012
Results 2015 Results 2011
Results 2014 Results 2010
Results 2013 Results 2009


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Top of page